International Admissions

Required documents and enrolment procedures for foreign nationals

International students can apply to our programmes at Bachelor’s or Master’s levels by following some rules that are listed below. If you are interested in one of the programmes using our pre-selection platform (in English or Italian language), please refer to the first set of information; for all other programmes offered by Sapienza, please read carefully all the information provided on this page.

Online pre-selection for programmes in english a.y. 2019-2020

Running from NOVEMBER 2018 - APRIL 2019 (for Non-EU students) or SEPTEMBER 2019 (for EU students)

The online platform to apply is now open. Some of the available programmes are still not uploaded; please check regularly if the programme you are looking for is not listed.

Read carefully:

You can apply for a maximum of two programmes on our platform; if you are admitted to both of them, you will be asked to confirm the pre-acceptance to only one programme. The selected programme will be the one issuing your pre-acceptance letter, which will allow you to complete all remaining procedures for your enrollment. Please take care of all your personal information when applying as all relevant fields (name, family name, passport number etc…) will be reported on your pre-acceptance letter automatically.

Very important: Sapienza does not require any fee for the application on our platform or for applying to scholarships. Only once you are pre-selected, you will be asked to pay mandatory administrative fees, according to the text you will read on your pre-acceptance letter.

Additionally, pre-selected non-EU students must personally get in touch with the Italian Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence within the “pre-enrollment window”, which normally falls between February and July, each year.

In order to be accepted to the Bachelor’s programmes on our online platform, students will need a 12-year school record.

Eligibility criteria

To be eligible for admission to a Bachelor’s (first) level into any Italian university programme, you will need a 12-year school record. Master’s level programmes require a Bachelor’s (first) level programme completed. Please refer to our International Admissions Office (settoretitolostraniero@uniroma1.it) for any additional information.

First, please determine which of the following categories you fall into:

EU CITIZENS

Citizens from an EU country;

Citizens from Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Switzerland or the Republic of San Marino;

Foreigners who already reside legally in Italy (including refugees and individuals with subsidiary protection);

Staff on duty in foreign diplomatic delegations or in international organizations established in Italy and that are accredited by Italy or the Holy See,  and their children.

NON-EU CITIZENS RESIDING IN ITALY

Non-EU citizens who have been legal residents in Italy for no less than one year as of test date registration and who have obtained an Italian university degree;

Non-EU citizens who possess a secondary school diploma from an Italian school abroad or a foreign or international school (either in Italy or abroad) legally recognized via governmental bilateral agreements or special legislation;

Non-EU citizens with a valid residence permit for studies, who already enrolled in an Italian university in a previous academic year.

NON-EU CITIZENS RESIDING ABROAD

All other categories

Please note: Italian citizenship is considered prevalent in case of dual citizenship.

Required documents

EU citizens: steps 1-6

Non-EU Citizens residing in Italy: steps 1-7

Non-EU citizens residing abroad: steps 1-8

  1. Student registration code - you will receive this after registering your personal and academic data on Infostud, the University’s internal student information portal: https://stud.infostud.uniroma1.it/Sest/registrazioneStudenti/initRegistrazione.do
  2. Photocopy of your high school diploma (obtained after at least 12 years of studies), translated into Italian, legalized and accompanied by the Declaration of Equal Value (DoV) issued by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities (Embassy or Consulate) in the country where the student attended high school
  3. Photocopy of your University-level qualification* (degree, diploma, title), translated into Italian, legalized and accompanied by the Declaration of Equal Value (DoV) issued by the competent Italian diplomatic authorities (Embassy or Consulate), in the country where you obtained your qualification (see section 2)
  4. Photocopy of your academic transcript issued by your university, including all examinations taken, translated into Italian and legalized by the competent Italian diplomatic authority
  5. Detailed university study plan for each single subject together with the total number of study hours for theory and training as required to obtain the degree in English language. This document must be sent to studentistranieri@uniroma1.it
  6. Copy of your ID (Identity Card) or Passport
  7. Copy of your residence permit (only for Non-EU citizens living abroad) together with the grounds for its issue. If you are renewing you residence permit, you will need a copy of your expired residence permit: the post office receipt (concerning the renewal application request).
  8. Copy of your study Visa (only for Non-EU citizens living abroad)

Application procedure

Whether you have obtained a pre-acceptance letter from our online platform or you wish to apply to a programme not listed there, which is actually the majority of programmes offered by Sapienza, please read carefully the procedures to complete your enrollment, approximately from May to July, each year.

EU citizens and Non-EU Citizens with a Foreign Degree and Residing in Italy

Applicants falling into one of these categories must follow the instructions and deadlines provided in specific calls and:

Register on the INFOSTUD System and provide: Personal details and citizenship (Select Titolo straniero if you have a non-Italian degree). After registering, you will receive a student number (matricola);

Create a payment slip (bollettino) for the undergraduate or graduate programme that you are applying to and make the payment by the deadline indicated on the specific call;

Prepare all necessary documents as indicated by Articles 21-23 of the Manifesto degli Studi.

Non-EU Citizens Residing Abroad

Must have presented a pre-enrolment application at the Italian Embassy or Consulate in their country of residence by:

Dates (to be confirmed by the Ministry of Higher Education) – normally from February to July

Register on the INFOSTUD System and provide:  Personal details and citizenship (Select Extra-EU senza soggiorno (Non-EU citizen residing abroad) and Titolo straniero (non-Italian degree). After registering, you will receive a student number (matricola);

Create a payment slip (bollettino) for the undergraduate or graduate programme that you are applying to and make the payment by the deadline indicated on the specific call;

Once you have registered, send an e-mail to the International Admissions Office providing the following details:

  • Student Number (matricola);
  • Name and Surname;
  • Country of Residence;
  • Selected Programme (as indicated in Form A submitted to the Italian Embassy or Consulate in your country of origin)

Admission tests and information for academic year 2018-19

Single Cycle Degree in Medicine and Surgery and Dentistry and Dental Prostheses (in Italian) – SEPTEMBER 4, 2018
Single Cycle Degree in Architecture – SEPTEMBER 5, 2018
Health Professions Degree – WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2018
Single Cycle Degree in Medicine and Surgery in English (IMAT) – THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13, 2018

ITALIAN LANGUAGE EXAM FOR NON-EU CITIZENS LIVING ABROAD

For admission to Bachelors and Masters programmes held in Italian, you will also have to take the Italian Language Exam. The date (normally at the beginning of September) for the Italian Language Exam is determined nationally by the Ministry of Education, University and Research (MIUR). Students who do not pass this exam will not be able to enrol at Sapienza for a given academic year.

The minimum accepted language levels are: B2, C1, C2.

You can be exempted from the Italian Language Exam by providing one of the following accepted language certificates:

  • Italian language certificates with grades corresponding to European Council levels C1 and C2 (issued with a CLIQ system quality);
  • Students with a secondary school diploma (4-5 year) that has been issues by a recognised public or private Italian school abroad;
  • Students with a complementary grade school certificate obtained in Argentina (years 6-8) certifying that at least five years were conducted in Italian.

Please note: students applying to degree programmes held entirely in English are not required to take the Italian Language Exam.

© Sapienza Università di Roma - Piazzale Aldo Moro 5, 00185 Roma - (+39) 06 49911 - CF 80209930587 PI 02133771002